2016 Award Recipients
Share |

2016 Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following award recipients from the 2016 Annual Meeting in New Orleans!

ACVP/AAVLD Diagnostic Pathology Travel Award Recipient

Zebra Alert! Eastern Equine Encephalitis in Puppies in the Midwest and Northeast
Caroline Andrews, Jodie Gerdin, Jon Patterson, and Scott D. Fitzgerald

Runner up:
Diagnosis of Collagen Type III Glomerulopathy Using PASH/MASSON’s Trichrome Combination (PASH/MT) and Picosirius Red (PSR) Stains
Anne Burnum, Brittany McHale, Uriel Blas, and Cathy Brown

Young Investigator Award: Diagnostic Pathology

First Place: 
Ultrastructure of Air-Conducting Mucosa of Dogs with Chronic Respiratory Disease Suspected of Primate Ciliary Dyskinesia
Ileana Miranda

Second Place: 
Histologic Lesions in 207 Canine Pituitary Glands
Andrea L. Vanderpool

Third Place: 
Chaetomiaceae Fungi, Novel Pathogens of Equine Cerebral Phaeohyphomycosis
Quinci Plumlee

Young Investigator Award: Experimental Disease

First Place: 
Transcranial Application of A2A Receptor Agonists Decreases Neocortical Cell Death Following Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Kara N. Corps

Second Place: 
From Nerves to Brain: A Time-Based Study of Psittaciform 1 Bornavirus (PaBV) Pathogenesis in Cockatiels (Nymphicus Hollandicus)
Jeann Leal de Araujo

Third Place: 
IL-27 Directly Acts on Colonic Epithelium, Indirectly on Small Intestine Via Immune Cells
Caroline Andrews

Young Investigator Award: Natural Disease

First Place: 
RNA-SEQ of Serial Kidney Biopsies Obtained During Progression of Chronic Kidney Disease From Dogs with X-Linked Hereditary Nephropathy
Candice P. Chu

Second Place: 
Assessment of the Value of Ganglion Cytology for the Rapid Post Mortem Diagnosis of Equine Grass Sickness
Chiara Piccinelli

Third Place: 
Utilization of High-Throughput Technologies to Investigate the Pathogenomics of Infectious Disease Susceptibility in Livestock
Russell S. Fraser

ACVP Veterinary Student Poster Awards

First Place
Experimental Disease
CELL-INTRINSIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS CONTRIBUTE TO SEX-SPECIFIC DIFFERENCES IN THE CD8+ T CELL RESPONSE TO INFECTION
   Elizabeth Goldsmith

Second Place
Experimental Disease
STRESS LEUKOGRAM INDUCED BY ACUTE AND CHRONIC STRESS IN ZEBRAFISH (DANIO RERIO)
   Agata Grzelak

Third Place
Experimental Disease
miR-146a IS AN ENDOGENOUS REGULATOR OF BOTH HEMATOPOIESIS AND BONE MASS
   Jennifer Geisler

First Place
Clinical Case Report/Studies
CLINICAL, RADIOGRAPHIC AND HISTOLOGICAL FEATURES OF MAXILLARY FIBROSARCOMA IN 25 CATS
   Alexandra Harvey

Second Place
Clinical Case Report/Studies
IBA1 IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY AIDS IN DIFFERENTIATING CANINE SUBCUTANEOUS GRANULOMATOUS STEATITIS FROM LIPOSARCOMA
Kristen Leipzig

Third Place
Clinical Case Report/Studies
STREPTOCOCCUS EQUI SUBSP. ZOOEPIDEMICUS OUTBREAK IN DOGS IN A NORTH TEXAS ANIMAL SHELTER
   Chloe Goodwin

2016 Award Judges

Our thanks to the following individuals that are judging abstracts at the upcoming Annual Meeting in New Orleans!

ACVP/AAVLD Diagnostic Pathology Travel Award
Giselle Cino
Rob Foster
Nancy Stedman

ACVP Young Investigator Awards
Dale Agnew
Patrick Caplazi
Tom Cecere
Oded Foreman
Ryan Jennings
Matti Kiupel
Keiichi (Kei) Kurok
Ingeborg Langohr
Richard Luong
Christopher Premanandan
Melisa Schutten
José G. Vilches-Moure    

Alternate:  Chrissy Eckstand

login | donate

2424 American Lane | Madison, WI 53704 | Phone: 608.443.2466 | Fax: 608.443.2474 | Email: info@acvp.org